Our Donors

Conductor’s Circle ($3,000 and above)

  • Jeff and Allison Brooks
  • Petunia Foundation
  • Doug and Marilyn Southern
  • Sydney Pynch Trust
  • Wollenberg Foundation

Baton Holder ($1,000-2,999)

  • Boeing
  • Glen and Diane Casper
  • Jon Epstein, Amy Werner-Allen
  • Erich Gauglitz
  • Lasher Holzaofek Sperry & Ebberson
  • Jackie Cederholm Estate
  • Kanji Haitani Rev. Trust
  • King County Arts 4 Culture
  • Microsoft
  • Juha Niemisto
  • Poses Family Foundation
  • Carol Wollenberg and Dan Kerlee

Concertmaster’s Club ($500-999)

  • Arts Tech Group
  • Jeffrey and Linda Feathers
  • Dick Griffith
  • Laila Hilfinger
  • Carolyn and Charlie LaNasa
  • Michael Moore
  • Laurent Nicolov
  • Jeff and Sandy Saathoff
  • Women’s Philharmonic Advocacy
  • Ravenna Woodstock

Treble Clef Club ($200-499)

  • Jeff Belfilio
  • Emily Chen
  • Deborah Doane
  • Della Friend
  • Kristen Hegelson
  • Laila Hilfinger
  • Ariel Kemp
  • Lake City future first
  • Sarah Levin-Richardson
  • Amy Mann
  • Ryan May
  • Nina Stern McCullaugh
  • Patrica McElroy
  • Erin Phelps
  • Jack Prindle
  • Swanson’s Nursery

Bass Clef Club ($1-199)

  • David Aristizabal
  • Scott Bailey
  • Amy Barrett
  • Janet Berg
  • Micah Bisson
  • Mark Blitzer
  • Carol Buchan
  • George Burwell
  • Bonita Christenson
  • Deborah Doane
  • Lynn Felton
  • Robert Goldstein
  • Anna Haan
  • Michele Halle
  • Robert Hayden
  • Kristen Hegelson
  • Larissa Hernadez
  • Nancy Heyer
  • Beatrice Kaufman
  • DG Kim
  • Sarah Klein
  • William LaGassey
  • Leeann Lamsa
  • Jennifer Leland
  • Shaya Leon
  • Kevin Maurin
  • Carolyn May
  • Tatiana Milovonova
  • Network for Good
  • Cor Van Niel
  • Anastasia Nicolov
  • Donna Onat
  • Sarah Peniston
  • Emma Louise Peterson
  • Owen Reese
  • Matt Sayre
  • Katrina Shewchuk
  • Jana Skillingstead
  • Lisa St George
  • Jennifer Thompson
  • Natalie Tsuryk
  • Teresa Van Wagner
  • David Whitham
  • Rick Wise
  • Ruth Young

Donate Now

Thank you for your contribution to the Phil!

Upcoming

"A Spirit in search of serenity": Honegger's Third

The Swiss composer Arthur Honegger’s third symphony, subtitled Liturgique, was written as a postlude to World War II, and is a fervent outcry against war and its concomitant dehumanization, and a plea for abiding peace. The program begins with Bell and Drum Tower by Alexis Alrich, a work that, to quote one commentator, “navigates the scenes and moods of Beijing by replicating the metallic and percussive qualities of Chinese bell towers.” Franz Liszt’s alternately heroic and tender Piano Concerto No. 2 will be performed by the winner of the Philharmonic’s 2023 Don Bushell Competition, the blazingly talented Nathan Zhao.

2 pm

Benaroya Hall

Buy Tickets

"My best work": Tchaikovsky's Second

Welsh composer Grace Williams (1906-1977) composed her exquisite and powerful Fairest of Stars, a setting of texts from John Milton’s Paradise Lost, in 1973; this final work by Williams to feature solo voice is presented in its U. S. premiere by soprano Stacey Mastrian, whose operatic and recital performances have garnered critical acclaim for “effortless mastery” and “showstopping heights”. Ms. Mastrian and the orchestra will also present Sibelius’ little-known symphonic poem with voice, Luonnotar. The Philharmonic then concludes its 2023-24 season in grand fashion with Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 2, the Ukrainian, a work in which the composer unreservedly expresses his love for the Ukrainian people and their folk music.

2 pm

Benaroya Hall

Buy Tickets